The Price Table First, Because That Is Why You Are Here

CyberGhost shows three plans on its pricing page. Here is what each one costs, as listed today, in US dollars.

PlanMonthly PriceWhat You Pay Up FrontRenewalRefund Window
1 month12.99 dollars12.99 dollarsAuto renews at 12.99 monthly14 days
6 months6.99 dollarsAbout 41.94 dollarsAuto renews at 41.94 every 6 months45 days
2 years plus 2 months (26 months)2.19 dollars56.94 dollarsAuto renews at 56.94 annually45 days

The 26 month plan is marked as saving 83%, and the site pushes it as the smart choice because it has the biggest savings and a full 45 day refund.

Check CyberGhost Plan Prices

The Part Most People Skip: What Happens After 26 Months

The headline price of 2.19 dollars a month is real, but it covers the first 26 months only. After that, the page says the subscription renews at 56.94 dollars a year. That works out to about 4.75 dollars a month, which is more than double the headline price.

That is still cheap next to the 1 month plan. But it means the true cost of this deal over three years is about 56.94 dollars for the first 26 months, then roughly 56.94 dollars for each year after. Put a reminder in your calendar a few weeks before the first renewal, so you can decide whether to keep it or shop around.

CyberGhost-img-2

What Is CyberGhost VPN?

CyberGhost is a VPN service. A VPN encrypts your internet traffic and hides your IP address, which can help on public Wi-Fi and when you want more privacy from advertisers and your internet provider. The company is headquartered in Romania, and its site says that country has strong privacy laws.

Its site lists servers in 100 countries, unlimited bandwidth, apps for Windows, macOS, Android, iOS and Linux, plus Fire TV, Apple TV, Android TV, smart TVs, game consoles, browser extensions and routers. One subscription covers up to seven devices at once.

The Deals Live Right Now

OfferDetails
26 month plan2.19 dollars a month, 83% off, with a 45 day money back guarantee
MVP offerA banner promotes an MVP offer aimed at sports streaming, with the price filled in on the live page
Free trials24 hours on Windows and macOS, 3 days on Android and 7 days on iOS, per the FAQ
Student discountA student program page exists. Coupon notes mention 79% off, but verify on the page
Refer a friendA referral program page. Notes mention up to 90 free days
Dedicated IPAn add on. Notes mention 50% off, around 2.50 dollars a month, so verify

There is no promo code to type in. Discounts are applied automatically when you use the site's offer links, so the page price is the price. Notes we received also mention a free password manager bundled with the top plan, but we could not confirm that on the pricing page, so check before you rely on it.

Try CyberGhost Free Trial

Four Things You Get With the Subscription

1. The VPN Apps and Server Network

The site lists servers in 100 countries, with 10 Gbps servers in popular locations that it says handle 4K streaming. Protocols include WireGuard, OpenVPN and IKEv2. Security features include AES 256 bit encryption, DNS and IP leak protection and an automatic kill switch.

Best For: Anyone who wants a simple app that works across many devices.

CyberGhost-img-3

2. Streaming and Gaming Servers

The company offers servers tuned for streaming and torrenting, and a gaming VPN page. A VPN may help with lag or throttling in some cases, but results vary by service and location, and streaming services have their own terms. Check the rules of the service you use.

Best For: Travelers and sports fans who want a different server location.

3. Dedicated IP Add On

A dedicated IP is an address assigned only to you. The site says it can help you avoid extra captcha and verification checks. It is an add on, with its own price.

Best For: People who log in to banking or work accounts that dislike changing IP addresses.

4. Split Tunneling

You choose which apps use the VPN and which do not. The site lists this among its features.

Best For: Users who want a VPN for some apps but fast local access for others.

The No Logs Claim

The company says it follows a strict no logs policy and that it does not track, store or sell your activity. It adds that an independent audit by Deloitte inspected its servers and management systems and found no user data stored. The site also publishes a transparency report.

That is a company statement, so read the audit summary on the site yourself. No VPN can make you fully anonymous, and the company says so on its FAQ.

Refunds and Trials

For long plans, you can request a refund within 45 days. For the monthly plan, the window is 14 days. That makes the 6 month and 26 month plans safer to test.

If you want to try before you pay, the free trials run 24 hours on desktop, 3 days on Android and 7 days on iOS. The notes we received say no credit card is required for the trial, but the site does not state this in the text we saw, so check the trial page.

CyberGhost-img-4

Download The CyberGhost App

Using a VPN Legally and Sensibly

VPNs are legal in most countries, but some restrict them. Check local rules before you travel. The company does not allow illegal use, and neither should you. A VPN also does not protect you from phishing or malware, so keep your device updated and your passwords strong.

How CyberGhost Compares

CategoryCyberGhostNordVPNExpressVPNSurfshark
Plan shown2.19 dollars a month for 26 monthsCheck siteCheck siteCheck site
Devices at onceUp to 7Check siteCheck siteCheck site
Server countries100Check siteCheck siteCheck site
Refund window45 days on long plansCheck siteCheck siteCheck site
Renewal price56.94 dollars a year after termCheck siteCheck siteCheck site

Competitor details are general and change often, so check each provider before you decide.

Who Should Buy It?

  • Budget shoppers who want a long term plan at a low monthly price.
  • Families who want to protect several devices on one account.
  • Travelers who use public Wi-Fi.
  • People who want a refund window long enough to test properly.
  • Streamers who want to try different server locations within service terms.

Get The CyberGhost Deal

Questions People Ask Before Buying

How much is the cheapest plan?

The 26 month plan is 2.19 dollars a month, billed 56.94 dollars up front.

What does it cost after that?

The page says it renews at 56.94 dollars a year.

Is there a refund?

Yes. 45 days on long plans and 14 days on the monthly plan.

Is there a free trial?

Yes. The FAQ lists 24 hours on desktop, 3 days on Android and 7 days on iOS.

How many devices can I use?

Up to seven at once.

Final Verdict

CyberGhost VPN is a good value if you want a simple VPN for many devices and you can live with a long first term. Choose the 26 month plan only if you are sure, use the 45 day refund to test it, and set a reminder before the renewal at 56.94 dollars a year.